Academics

Lower

Middle

Upper

Accreditation

Admissions

FAQ

Financial Aid

Forms

Open Houses

Process

Request Information

Lower and Middle

Upper

Tuition and Fees

After-School Program (BTC)

Lower

Middle

Alumni

Blog

Reunions

Update Contact Info

Athletics

Lower

Middle

Upper

Board of Trustees

Calendar

Chapel

Lower

Chapel (cont)

Middle

Upper

Contact Us

Community Service

Lower

Middle

Upper

Curriculum

Lower

Middle

Upper

Diversity

Episcpoal Identity

Faculty & Staff

Administration

Faculty Directory

Employment

Fine Arts

Lower

Middle

Upper

History of the School

Library

Lower & Middle

Upper

Mission

News & Photos

 

Student Support/Wellness

Lower

Middle

Upper

Social & Emotional

Learning

Support

Annual Fund

Capital Campaign

Donate Online

Easy Money

Endowment Fund

Estate Planning

FAQ


Support (cont)

Financial Aid

Grandparents' Day

Teacher Web Pages

Lower

Middle

Upper

Volunteer

 

COMPLETE SITE MAP

Click here for all information on the 2014-2015 school year!

Questions? Read the enrollment FAQ.

 

Scholars

US Student Achievement Is Celebrated In Recognition Ceremony



On Tuesday, the Upper School gathered in the Dell Theatre to celebrate student achievement.  In the ceremony, awards were presented to students for exemplary academic, artistic, athletic, and service work. 

 

Twenty-seven students earned Bronze Presidential Service Awards for one-hundred hours of service.  Five students earned Silver Presidential Service Awards for over 175 hours of service.  Austin Burns, Samantha Callejas, Siena Mazzetti and Catherine Powell each earned a Gold Presidential Service Award for over 250 hours of service in a twelve-month period.  In all, the efforts of these students exceeded over 5,000 hours of service to our community and around the world.

 

The top students in each class section of the freshmen and sophomore classes received certificates of excellence.

 

In addition to certificates of excellence awarded to select juniors, five college book awards were presented: Madeline Chastain received the Wellesley Book Award, Bryce Deskins received the Randolph College Classics Book Award, Carlotta Esposito received the Rhodes Book Award, Sam Garrison received the St. Lawrence Book Award, Mandy Justiz received the Brandeis Book Award, and Marina Smalling received the Harvard Book Award.

 

The ceremony culminated in the awarding of Departmental Awards.  The Departmental Awards are given to seniors in recognition of excellence during his or her entire time at the Upper School.  Many of the Awards are named for founding faculty members of the school.  This year’s Departmental Award recipients are:

The Packwood Prize in Math ... Frankie Chen and Olivia Hindera

The Spanish Award ... Samantha Callejas

The Latin Award ... Mariah Sager

The Mandarin Award ... Kate Gibson

The Visual Arts Awards ... Mai Schotz (2D) and Nick Molanphy (Photography)

The Filmmaking Award ... Frankie Chen

The Drama Award ... Daniel Howry

The Tech Theatre Award ... Garrett Myers

The Warren Dickson Vocal Award ... Rebecca McCree

The Warren Dickson Instrumental Award ... Austin Burns

The Science Award ... Olivia Hindera

The Humanities Award ... Austin Burns and Maddie Hampton

The Athletic Awards ... Nick Fox and Gillean Kelly

 

Congratulations to all.  View the photo gallery by selecting “more photos” above.

Scholars

Advanced Certamen Team wins State Championship; Upper School Latin Students Recognized at TSJCL Convention

Two Austin-area Certamen teams which included students from St. Andrew’s competed in the state tournament.  The advanced division team, composed almost entirely of St. Andrew’s students Bryce Deskins, Nate Eakman, Wesley Wiedenmeier, and captain Olivia Hindera, won the State championship and defeated a team from St. John’s in Houston and a combined San Antonio-area team in a close final round. They will represent Texas at the National convention this summer at Emory University.  The intermediate division team, including St. Andrew’s students Rachel Nezzer, Katherine Salinas, and Walton Schmidt, placed second after a hard-fought final round.... more

Scholars

Middle School Latin Students Earn Accolades at State Latin Convention

On Friday, April 11, and Saturday, April 12, eight middle school Latin students attended the annual Texas State Junior Classical League Convention, held at Westwood High School in Round Rock ISD.  More than 2,000 students attended this year’s convention from middle schools and high schools all over Texas.

 

The weekend’s competition kicked off on Friday with students taking the Pentathlon, a five-category academic test that all students at the convention take. The evening activities continued with contests in vocal performance, passage recitation, and costume displays, all focused on Latin or Greco-Roman themes.

 

Competition... more



     

© 2010 St. Andrew's Episcopal School. All rights reserved. | Site Map

 

Lower and Middle Schools: 1112 W. 31st St., Austin, TX 78705 | LS Phone: 512-299-9800 | LS Fax: 512-299-9822 | MS Phone: 512-299-9850 | MS Fax: 512-299-9747

Upper School: 5901 Southwest Parkway, Austin TX 78735 | Phone: 512-299-9700 | Fax: 512-299-9660