Upper School
Academics

Certamen Advance to State, Erben '19 and Snider '20 Take Top Awards

By Emma Schmidt '21 and Jennie Luongo, US Latin Teacher
This month the St. Andrew’s Upper School hosted the Austin-area Latin Convention.  The convention brought together students from over 25 schools in the Austin-area, allowing students to network and compete in various Classical events.
Certamen is a buzzer game that requires students to work together, process and synthesize information quickly and effectively, and use their knowledge of Latin creatively to answer questions.  St. Andrew’s had four Certamen teams representing the school, in each level of competition:  Middle School, Novice, Intermediate and Advanced.  Three of those teams will be advancing to the state competition after winning first place this weekend. 

The Intermediate team consisted of Squeaky Buentipo and Leo Vernor who played some good preliminaries, however, they did not move onto finals after placing 4th in their division. 

The Middle School team consisting of Owen Almy, William Berry, and William Sykes, played three great preliminary rounds, advanced to finals, and, after a tough final round, won first place in their division. 

The Novice team consisting of Esme Aguilar, Kenzie Dorrance, and Lorena Koppel easily advanced to finals and placed first against Westlake in a close final round.

The Advanced team consisting of Bering Edwards, Lorelei Ing, Emma Schmidt, and Will Snider dominated the preliminary rounds. They moved onto the finals and placed first against strong teams from Westlake and Anderson.

The Novice, Middle School, and Advanced teams will represent Austin at the State Convention on April 5th and 6th at Anderson High School.

As a school, St. Andrew's Upper School took second in the overall Academic sweepstakes, calculated by adding points for each student who placed in the top three in their contests.  Five students were recognized for having the highest score at any level on their tests.  Lorena Koppel scored the top score for Reading Comprehension in level 1. Andrew Buller and  Lorelei Ing scored the high scores on Roman History and Roman Life, respectively.  Emma Erben was recognized for the second year in a row for having the high score on Latin Derivatives test. Parker Brandt also was recognized for having the high score on Greek History for the second time.  Chris Zhao was recognized for having the high score on  the Classical Art test. 

The most difficult test at the convention is called the Decathlon because it encompasses ten different areas of skill and knowledge.  Will Snider received the Jo Green Award for attaining the top score on that test for all students who took it at the convention, while Emma Erben was named the Senior Scholar and given a $500 scholarship for being the senior with the highest score on that exam.
        
 
The individual awards follow:

1st Place
Esme Aguilar                          Mottoes Level 1
Owen Almy                             Mythology Level ½ A
Owen Almy                             Sight Recitation Level ½ A
Michael Barrow                      Roman Life Level 2
William Berry                        Greek Derivatives Level ½ B
Parker Brandt                         Greek History Level 4
Parker Brandt                         Roman History Level 4
Squeaky Buentipo                  Ludi Sand Volleyball
Andrew Buller                         Roman Life Level 4
Meyer Cohen                          Mottoes Level 2
Meyer Cohen                          Vocabulary Level 2
Sophia Del Conte                   Ludi Sand Volleyball
Kenzie Dorrance                     Greek History Level 1
Kenzie Dorrance                     Mythology Level 1
Bering Edwards                      Decathlon Level 3
Bering Edwards                      Mythology Level 3
Emma Erben                           Decathlon Level 3
Emma Erben                           Latin Derivatives Level 5+
Becker Jackson                       Ludi Sand Volleyball
Sofia Gonzalez                       Vocabulary Level 3
Lorelei Ing                              Latin Literature Level 3
Lorelei Ing                              Roman History Level 3
Ben Jackson                            Ancient Geography Level 3
Lorena Koppel                        Reading Comprehension 1 Level 1
Lorena Koppel                        Vocabulary Level 1
Vera Milam                            Ludi Sand Volleyball
Sina Mohammadi                   Ludi Chess
Gavin Reintjes                        Ancient Geography Level 1
Emma Schmidt                       Latin Derivatives Level 3
Emma Schmidt                       Roman Life Level 3
Will Snider                             Decathlon Level 4
William Sykes                        Roman Life Level ½ B
Nick Zarafshani                      Ludi Sand Volleyball
Christian Zhao                        Classical Art Level 5+
Christian Zhao                        Polychromatic Art
 
2nd Place
Mia Arriaga                            100 Yard Run High School Girls
Mia Arriaga                            Ancient Geography Level 3
Mia Arriaga                            Softball Throw High School Girls
Michael Barrow                      Mottoes Level 2
Everett Bradley                      Classical Art Level 4
Sophia Del Conte                   Classical Art Level 3
Sofia Gonzalez                       Vocal Solo - Soprano/Alto
Aidan Madoff                           Sight Recitation Level 3
Jacob Marcus                          Latin Oratory Level 3
Sina Mohammadi                   Sight Recitation Level 4
Shelby Pomeleo-Fowler         Dramatic Interpretation: Male Character Level 3
Shelby Pomeleo-Fowler         Vocal Solo - Tenor/Bass
 
3rd Place
Owen Almy                             Roman Life Level ½ A
Paige Anderson                      Roman Life Level 4
Drew Aronoff                         Ancient Geography Level 4
Mia Arriaga                            Greek History Level 3
William Berry                        Latin Derivatives Level ½ B
Andrew Buller                       Sight Recitation Level 4
Tristram Coffin                      Costume: Male Character
Tristram Coffin                      Mythology Level 5+
Sienna Del Conte                    Classical Art Level 5+
Bering Edwards                      Vocal Solo - Tenor/Bass
Henry Erlinger                        Greek History Level 3
John Fontenot                         Latin Literature Level 3
Sofia Gonzalez                      Sight Recitation Level 3
Morgan Harrison                    Softball Throw Middle School Girls
Ben Jackson                          Greek History Level 3
Taylor Josey                           Greek Life Level 3
Taylor Josey                           Roman Life Level 3
Solomon Marshall                  50 Yard Dash Middle School Boys
Solomon Marshall                  Frisbee Throw Middle School Boys
Solomon Marshall                  Sight Recitation Level ½ B
Solomon Marshall                  Softball Throw Middle School Boys
Christian Zhao                        Roman Life Level 5+
 
Receiving summa cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were:  Owen Almy, Meyer Cohen, Kenzie Dorrance, Bering Edwards, Emma Erben, Henry Erlinger, John Fontenot, Sofia Gonzalez, Lorelei Ing, Shelby Pomeleo-Fowler, Emma Schmidt, William Sykes, Will Snider, and Allyssa Weiss.
 
Receiving maxima cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were:  Paige Anderson, Michael Barrow, Parker Brandt, Sophie Buechler, Squeaky Buentipo, Andrew Buller, Maddy Clark, Tristram Coffin, Ben Jackson, Jacob Marcus, Gavin Reintjes, and Leo Vernor.
 
Receiving magna cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were:  Esme Aguilar, Truman Cunningham, Sophia Del Conte, Taylor Josey, Sabrina Kalmans, Lorena Koppel, Aidan Madoff, Gray McKinnerney, Sina Mohammadi, Michael Thomas, Luke Weaver, and Chris Zhao.
 
Receiving cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were: Mia Arriaga, Drew Aronoff, Everett Bradley, Sienna Del Conte, Avery Duncan, Becker Jackson, Lila Josey, Jack Malone, Vera Milam, Morgan Nascone, Zachary Okayli-Masaryk, Kern Singh-Rehani, and Nick Zarafshani.
 
We so appreciate the many parents, students, and alumni who helped at the event.  Congratulations to all the winners and bonam fortunam omnibus at State.  The State Convention will be held on April 5-6 at Anderson High School in Austin, TX.

Back

List of 2 items.

  • Lower & Middle School

    1112 West 31st St.
    Austin, TX 78705
    Lower (512) 299-9800
    Middle (512) 299-9850
  • Upper School

    5901 Southwest Pkwy.
    Austin, TX 78735
    (512) 299-9700

Located in Austin, Texas, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School is a private co-ed elementary, middle and high school for grades K-12. Students benefit from dedicated faculty, a challenging academic program, fine and performing arts, competitive athletics, and a wide selection of extracurricular activities.