Athletics
News

Fall All-SPC, Team Awards and Sterling Wilson Award Winners Announced

During a Chapel service on Tuesday, November 27, the Upper School community recognized the Southwest Preparatory Conference (SPC) All-Conference Teams, Team Awards, and recipients of the Sterling Wilson Award. The selections were as follows:
All-SPC Conference

Cross Country: 
All-Conference: Carson Kurad and Emma Tuhabonye

Field Hockey: 
All-Zone: Cailan Kelly and Mary Oden
Honorable Mention All-Conference: Caroline Martineau
All-Conference: Morgan Nascone

Football: 
All-Zone: Michael Thomas
Honorable Mention All-Conference: Patrick Wilson
All Conference: Thompson Renner and Sam Zapalac

Boys Volleyball:
All-Zone: Chelan Beavers and Coby Sheehan
Honorable Mention All-Conference: George Moore
All-Conference: Nathan Lietzke

Girls Volleyball:
All-Zone: Mia Arriaga and Lauren Lietzke
Honorable Mention All-Conference: Vera Milam
All-Conference: Lauren Lietzke
and Kyla Thompson

Sterling Wilson Award

Female: Emma Tuhabonye

Male: Michael Thomas and Nathan Lietzke

Team Awards

Varsity Cheer:
Most Valuable Cheerleader – Rebecca Nezzer
Most Improved Cheerleader Heather Long
Coach’s Choice Award – Samantha Flores

Varsity Cross Country:
Most Valuable RunnerEmmaTuhabonye
Most Valuable RunnerCarson Kurad
Most Improved
RunnerElana Chhikara
Most Improved Runner Max  Burbey
Most Improved Runner Ethan Huie
Coaches’ Choice Award Caroline Johnson
Coaches’ Choice Award Kevin Latreille

JV Cross Country:
Most Valuable RunnerCecile McWilliams 
Most Valuable RunnerChet King
Most Improved
RunnerEsme Aguillar
Most Improved
RunnerDaniel Vidaurri
Coaches’ Choice Award Avery Wayne
Coaches’ Choice Award Henry Erlinger

Varsity Field Hockey:
Most Valuable PlayerCailan Kelly
Most Improved Player –
Ellie Claman
Coaches’ Choice Award Morgan Nascone
"Gamer" Award – Mary Oden
 
JV Field Hockey:
Most Valuable Player – Wren Meunier
Most Improved Player – Caroline Anderson
Coaches’ Choice Award – Annie Goldman

Varsity Football:
Most Improved Player – Cade Kilbride
Coaches’ Choice Award – Sam Zapalac
Terry Tilton Award – Michael Thomas

Varsity Boys Volleyball:
Most Valuable Player – Nathan Lietzke
Most Improved Player – Chelan Beavers
Coaches’ Choice Award – George Moore
Coaches’ Choice Award – Charlie Welland

JV Boys Volleyball:
Most Valuable Player – Davis Chibib
Most Valuable Player – Jake Huggins
Most Improved Player – Henri Martini
Coach’s Choice Award – Houston Holford

Varsity Girls Volleyball:
Most Valuable Player – Kyla Thompson
Most Improved Player – Simms Ehrlich
Coaches’ Choice Award – Lauren Lietzke
Coaches’ Choice Award – Natalie Youngblood


JV Girls Volleyball:
Most Valuable Player – Ava Nykaza
Most Improved Player – Daphne Nguyen
Coach’s Choice Award – Mia Tobias
 
JV2 Girls Volleyball:
Most Valuable Player – Lauren Robertson
Most Improved Player – Jenna Schneider
Coach’s Choice Award – Hanna Hutcheson

Back

List of 2 items.

  • Lower & Middle School

    1112 West 31st St.
    Austin, TX 78705
    Lower (512) 299-9800
    Middle (512) 299-9850
  • Upper School

    5901 Southwest Pkwy.
    Austin, TX 78735
    (512) 299-9700

Located in Austin, Texas, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School is a private co-ed elementary, middle and high school for grades K-12. Students benefit from dedicated faculty, a challenging academic program, fine and performing arts, competitive athletics, and a wide selection of extracurricular activities.