SAS Athletics

Alumni

St. Andrew's strives to help each student athlete realize their full potential. Our Team Mentoring program, college athlete events, and college counseling program all work together to educate our students about college-level competition and help them navigate the decision making process.
 

NCAA Collegiate Athletes

Each year, a number of St. Andrew’s School athletes continue their athletic careers in colleges across the country. Below is the list of St. Andrew’s graduates who participated in NCAA Division I, II, or III.

List of 6 items.

List of 6 items.

  • Class of 2015

    Scott Politz (Baseball at Yale)
    Andrew McInvale (Baseball at Liberty)
    Oliver Langselius (XC/Track at Trinity-SA)
    Ally Sherwood (XC/Track at Sewanee) 
    Brian Wongchotigul (XC/Track at Trinity-SA)
  • Class of 2014

    Thomas Craig (Baseball at Texas-Dallas)
    Richard De Los Santos (Football at Southwestern)
    Brandon Hawkins (Football at Campbellsville)
    Brianna Hardeman (Track at Rhodes)
    Julia Josowitz (XC at Kenyon)
    Matthew Lee (Tennis at Air Force)
    Garrett Myers (Football at Claremont McKenna)     
    Jaron Shrock (Baseball at Swathmore)
    Megan Thompson (Swim at Whitworth)
  • Class of 2013

    Austin Brown (XC at Trinity-SA)
    Ashley Dill (Lax at Rhodes)
    Isabelle Kerr (Soccer at Texas-Austin)
    Olivia Liebman (Soccer at Vanderbilt)
    Daniel Stroe (Swim at Trinity-SA) 
    Carter Tomsu (Football at Rice)
  • Class of 2012

    Preston Dewey (Football at Miami-Florida)  
    Meghan Houston (Diving at Texas-Austin) 
    Alessandra Quaroni (Lax at Occidental)
    Emery Reifsnyder (XC at Tufts)
  • Class of 2011

    Roberto Diaz (XC at Oklahoma Christian) 
    Anna Howard (FH/Lax at Wesleyan-CT)
    Gareth Hutton (Baseball at Texas-Dallas)
    Rachel McCarthy (Lax at Pfeiffer)
    Katherine Stegmann (Lax at Vassar) 
    Reid Swanger (Gymnastics at Michigan)
  • Class of 2010

    Susan Bartoletti (Rowing at Old Dominion)
    Carter Cowan (Lax at Southwestern)
    Elle Moody (XC at Rice)
    Erin Reifsnyder (Lax at Goucher)
    Jillian Richardson (Volleyball at St. Lawrence)

List of 7 items.

  • Class of 2009

    Nick Belisle (Baseball at Rhodes)
    Josh Blount (Track and Field at Rhodes)
    Jake Boxberger (Basketball at Trinity-SA)
    Hank Brigham (Football at Holy Cross)
    Whitney Langston (XC at Rhodes)
    John McNamara (XC at Texas-Austin)
    Sam Selman (Baseball at Vanderbilt)
  • Class of 2008

    Martha Cowley (Volleyball at Rhodes)
    Tori Harrison (Lax at California-Berkeley)
    Ryan Holody (Swim at Sewanee)
    Philip Swanger (Football at Davidson)
  • Class of 2007

    Robert Breckinridge (Lax at Haverford)
    Chase Calvert (Swim at Pennsylvania)
    Katie Fitzpatrick (Volleyball at Yale)        
    Julianna Heck (Lax at Old Dominion) 
    Greg Hutton (Baseball at Texas Lutheran)
    Sydney McCarthy (FH at Randolph Macon)
    Whitney Myers (Equestrian at Sewanee)    
  • Class of 2006

    Ryan Byk (Golf at Rhodes) 
    Andrew Heimsath (Lax at Guilford)
    Jessica Hutton (Volleyball at Howard Payne)
    Tito Kohout (Football at Guilford) 
    Alex Walsh (Swim at Vanderbilt)
  • Class of 2005

    Trey Axe (Baseball at Sewanee)
    Kyle Fadal (Football at Tulsa)
    Christy Tucker (XC/Track at Davidson)
  • Class of 2004

    Nathan Michaud (Swim at Texas-Austin)
    Laura Milton (Volleyball at Lehigh)
    Ginny Walsh (Swim at Denison)
    Hunter Williams (Baseball at Sewanee)
  • Class of 2002

    Barbara Breckinridge (FH/Lax at Haverford)
    Will Weaver (Assistant Coach at Texas-Austin)

Alumni in Athletic Careers

List of 6 items.

  • Will Weaver ‘02

    Assistant Coach, Houston Rockets (2020-Present)
    Head Coach
    , Sydney Kings (2019-2020)
    Head Coach, Long Island Nets (2018-2019)
    Special Assistant to Head Coach, Brooklyn Nets (2016-2018)
    Video Coordinator, Special Assistant to Head Coach, Philadelphia 76ers (2013-2016)
    Assistant Coach, Sam Houston State University (2011-2013)
    Longhorn Program, Graduate Assistant, Special Assistant, University of Texas (2007-2011)

  • Greg Hutton ‘07

    Suites and Theater Box Services Manager, Kroenke Sports & Entertainment (2019-present)
    Manager, Member Services, Denver Nuggets - Kroenke Sports & Entertainment (2017-2019)
    Membership Services Executive, Denver Nuggets - Kroenke Sports & Entertainment (2015-2017)
    Inside Sales Representative, Colorado Avalanche- Kroenke Sports & Entertainment (2015)
  • Lena Blietz ‘11

    Sports/News Reporter, Spectrum News Austin & San Antonio (2018-present)
    Sports Anchor, KBZK Sports (2016-2017)
  • Everett Wolf ‘12

    Former Account Manager, Corporate Partnerships, Houston Astros (2016-2019)
     
  • Garrett Myers '14

    Graduate Assistant Football Coach, Northern Illinois University (2020-Present)
  • Cole Baker '16

    Football Operations Analyst, New York Giants (2020-Present)

Alumni Athletics News

List of 2 news stories.

  • MLB Drafts Sam Selman '09

    Congratulations to lefty pitcher Sam Selman '09, who was called up to the San Francisco Giants this season, becoming our first Upper School alum to play in an MLB game! You can read more about this big accomplishment here. Photo by MLB.
  • Scott Politz '15 To Be Seen On ESPN3 Friday Afternoon

    Former Crusader pitcher Scott Politz '15, who is in his sophomore season for Yale University, is scheduled to start the opening round NCAA Division I Tournament Game vs. University of Nebraska Friday at 3 p.m. CST on ESPN3.

    To view the game click here
View All News