School News

Intermediate, Advanced Latin Teams Advance to Harvard Certamen Invitational

By Lorelei Ing '20 and Jennie Luongo, US Latin Teacher
Last weekend, the Austin-area Latin Convention was hosted by Anderson High School.  Annually, it brings together schools from the Austin-area so that students can network and compete in various Classical events. Certamen is a buzzer game that requires students to work together, process and synthesize information quickly and effectively, and use their knowledge of Latin creatively to answer questions.  St. Andrew’s had four Certamen teams representing the school, in each level of competition:  Middle School, Novice, Intermediate and Advanced.
The Middle School team consisting of Laney Goodrum, William Sykes, Luke Weaver, and TJ Jobe, played three great preliminary rounds. They advanced to finals, and after a tough final round they placed third in their division.  

The Novice team consisted of Squeaky Buentipo and Carolyn Christian who played some good preliminaries. Sadly, they did not move onto finals after placing 4th in their division.

The Advanced team consisting of Parker Brandt, Tristram Coffin, Jack Cowan, Sina Mohammadi, and Will Snider played some strong preliminary rounds and advanced to finals. After a nail-biting final round they came in second in their division.

The Intermediate team consisting of Bering Edwards, Lorelei Ing and Emma Schmidt, dominated the preliminary rounds. The Intermediate team moved onto the finals and placed first. They will represent Area F at the State Convention on April 13th and 14th in Dallas.

At the end of March, both the Intermediate and Advanced teams will also travel to Cambridge, Massachusetts to participate in the Harvard Certamen Invitational. This will be an amazing opportunity for our Certamen players, and will allow them to meet Certamen players from other states.

As a school, St. Andrew's Upper School took third in the overall Academic sweepstakes, calculated by adding points for each student who placed in the top three in their contests.  Five students were recognized for having the highest score at any level on their tests.  Emma Erben was recognized for having the high score on Latin Derivatives test. Parker Brandt was recognized for having the high score on Greek and Roman History tests.  Jacqueline Smith was recognized for having the high score on Mottoes.  Jack Cowan was recognized for having the high score on Latin Literature tests.

For the second year in a row, Bering Edwards was named Armadillo Junior Scholar of the year for his high score on the Decathlon test out of all the 1/2 A and 1/2 B students who took the exam.   It is almost unheard of for a student to win this award twice.  Bering’s accomplishment is indicative a great deal of hard work and learning.
 
The individual awards follow:

1st Place
Jasmine Aghazadeh     Dramatic Interpretation
Michael BarrowLatin Oratory level 1/2 B
Michael BarrowMottoes level 1/2 B
Parker Brandt               Greek History level 3
Parker Brandt               Roman History
Carolyn Christian         Classical Art
Jack Cowan                     Latin Literature
Avery Duncan                Greek History level 4
Bering EdwardsMythology level 1/2 B
Bering EdwardsDecathlon level 1/2 B
Emma Erben                  Latin Derivatives
Molly Fox                         Monochromatic Art
Emma Schmidt             Mottoes level 2
Kern Singh-Rehani         Greek History level 1
Jackie Smith                   Mottoes level 5
William SykesGrammar level 1/2A
William SykesRoman Life level 1/2 A
Maria Tobias              Sight Recitation
Maria Tobias                  Vocal Solo
Matthew Tobias            Ancient Geography
Matthew Tobias            Roman Life level 5

2nd Place
Paige Anderson            Roman Life
Blake Birdwell              400 M Relay
Oliver Chapin-Eiserloh  Classical Art
Carolyn Christian         Grammar
Henry Erlinger              400 M Relay
John Fontenot                Latin Literature
John Fontenot                400 M Relay
Molly Fox                         Latin Oratory
Sofia Gonzalez                 Play
Lorelei Ing                       Play  
TJ Jobe                            Reading Comprehension level 1/2 A
Lila Josey                         Roman Life level 1
Gray McKinnerney            Play
Sina Mohammadi              400 M Relay
Morgan Nascone               Mottoes
Emma Schmidt             Decathlon level 2
Kern Singh-Rehani         Roman History
Jackie Smith                   Dramatic Interpretation
Will Snider                     Decathlon level 3
Will Snider                     Reading Comprehension
Luke Weaver                  Grammar level 1/2 B

3rd Place
Kevin Adams Jr.                Roman Life
Adrian Almy                  Ancient Geography level 4
Drew Aronoff                 Ancient Geography level 3
Blake Birdwell              200 M Dash
Squeaky Buentipo       Vocabulary level 1
Andrew Buller              Roman Life
Jack Cowan                     Roman History
Katie Cowan                   Latin Derivatives level 5
Maddy Clark                   Latin Derivatives level 1
Victoria Curtin              Latin Oratory level 5
Emma Erben                  Decathlon
Sofia Gonzalez               Sight Recitation
Sofia Gonzalez               Vocabulary level 2
Laney Goodrum            Reading Comprehension level 1/2 B
Aidan Madoff                 Mottoes level 2
Jack Malone                    Mottoes level 1
Gray McKinnerney      Classical Art level 3
Sina Mohammadi         Sight Recitation
Jack Stout                        Classical Art level 2
Kyla Thompson             Latin Oratory level 3

Receiving summa cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were:  Kevin Adams Jr., Adrian Almy, Michael Barrow, Parker Brandt, Squeaky Buentipo, Jack Cowan, Bering Edwards, Emma Erben, Sina Mohammadi, Emma Schmidt, William Sykes, Will Snider, and Luke Weaver  

Receiving maxima cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were:  Blake Birdwell, Carolyn Christian, Tristram Coffin, Truman Cunningham, Sofia Gonzalez, Laney Goodrum, Lorelei Ing, Gray McKinnerney, Morgan Nascone, Jacquelyn Smith, and Matthew Tobias

Receiving magna cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were:  Paige Anderson, Drew Aronoff, Andrew Buller, Henry Erlinger, John Fontenot, Molly Fox, Ben Jackson, TJ Jobe, Jack Malone, Zach Okayli-Masaryk, Natalie Sequin, Kern Sing-Rehani, Michael Thomas, and Maria Tobias,

Receiving cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were:  Jasmine Aghazadeh, Everett Bradley, Maddy Clark, Katie Cowan, Victoria Curtin, Avery Duncan, James Gernstein, Becker Jackson, Lila Josey, Taylor Josey, Jacob Marcus, Aidan Madoff, Vera Milam, Cole Nascone, Jill Pewitt, Jack Stout, Kyla Thompson, and Niclos Zarafshani

We so appreciate the many parents, students, and alumni who helped at the event.  Congratulations to all the winners and bonam fortunam omnibus at State.  The State Convention will be held on April 13-14 at Naaman Forest High School in Garland.
 
Back

List of 2 items.

  • Lower & Middle School

    1112 West 31st St.
    Austin, TX 78705
    Lower (512) 299-9800
    Middle (512) 299-9850
  • Upper School

    5901 Southwest Pkwy.
    Austin, TX 78735
    (512) 299-9700

Located in Austin, Texas, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School is a private co-ed elementary, middle and high school for grades K-12. Students benefit from dedicated faculty, a challenging academic program, fine and performing arts, competitive athletics, and a wide selection of extracurricular activities.